Ian Maksin is in Yerevan!
Renowned cellist, composer, and multilingual vocalist who sings in over 30 languages, Ian Maksin returns to Yerevan as part of his world tour dedicated to release of his new album – Amor Renatus (Rebirth of Love).
Only on February 3 and 4, at 19:00, we invite you to enjoy a wonderful concert evening titled “Music of Wandering Cello” in the hospitable concert hall of Aram Khachaturian Museum.
Inspired by music of Vivaldi, Mozart, Piazzolla and fused with traditional music from Africa, the Middle East and the Balkans, his new album elevates you to a new realm outside the dimensions of time, place and identity, giving an opportunity to process deep, dark emotions, to ultimately rediscover peace and to find enlightenment and healing for the soul.
Apart from music of the new album, Ian Maksin will perform other original instrumental compositions as well as traditional songs from Maksin’s collection of over 200 songs in 30 languages including Armenian, Russian, Ukrainian, Farsi, French, Italian, Spanish and more!
World-known musician has created his own unique style by blending elements of different genres and traditional music from around the globe in a new way using his cello as the main unifying force. He uses the loop pedal and other electronic devices to augment the sound of the cello and turn it into a virtual orchestra. Ian Maksin sings pop and traditional songs from around the globe in more than thirty languages and writes his own originals in at least four. He has released several albums of original music for cello inspired by his world travels and collaborations with native musicians.