Aram Khachaturian in Uruguay: exhibition & concert in Solís Theatre to mark Aram Khachaturian’s 120th birthday anniversary
Solís Theatre, Uruguay’s most famous and prestigious concert hall, hosted a concert to mark the 120th birthday anniversary of renowned Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian, with famous pianist Hayk Melikyan performing, the Armenian Embassy in Uruguay reports.
The Armenian Embassy, in cooperation with the Aram Khachaturian Museum, presented a photo exhibition about Aram Khachaturian’s visit to Uruguay in 1957.
The English version of the book published on the occasion of Aram Khachaturian’s 120th birthday anniversary was handed to Mariam Gevorgyan, the RA Ambassador to Uruguay, and the Montevideo Philharmonic Orchestra, thanks to the efforts of Diego Karamanukyan /director of “Radio Araks” in Uruguay and a good friend of the House-Museum/.
Hayk Melikyan, together with the Montevideo Philharmonic Orchestra and under the baton of conductor Alvaro Hakobyan, performed Aram Khachaturian’s famous Piano Concerto, as well as the Waltz “Masquerade”, excerpts from the ballet “Gayaneh”, “March of Zangezur” and others.
The Foreign Ministry of Uruguay and other state agencies also attended the concert.